Senior
Junior
Whole School
Recent
Amended
Thu 23rd August
 
Staff Inset
 
GCSE results published
 
Staff inset
09:00
Fri 24th August
 
staff Inset
 
Staff inset
09:00
 
Y9 Scholarships
09:00-16:00
 
Sail Training: Azores Voyage returns
13:00
 
Y9 Taster Weekend begins
16:30
 
Pre Season Training Weekend begins
17:00
Sun 26th August
 
Y9 Taster Weekend ends
16:00
Mon 27th August
WEEK 1 (A)
 
Pre Season Training Weekend ends
08:00
Tue 28th August
WEEK 1 (A)
 
Junior School New Pupils Tea Party
16:00
 
Junior School Boarders return by 19:00
19:00
 
All other boarders back in Houses
21:30
Wed 29th August
WEEK 1 (A)
 
Higher Education: Oxbridge/Medicine Interview Seminar
Aberdeen
 
Day pupils return
08:15
 
Junior School Flag Service
10:00
Thu 30th August
WEEK 1 (A)
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
Fri 31st August
WEEK 1 (A)
 
No Junior School Service
 
No Junior School Service
 
Y9 Expedition Preparation and Departure
09:00-16:00
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 1 departs
15:00
 
Hockey: Girls 1st XI tournament departs
15:30, St Andrews University
 
CB Service
18:30
Sat 1st September
WEEK 1 (A)
 
Rugby: U18 & U16 v Deeside RFC (A)
08:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Rick Findler 'War Photographer'
11:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Y13 Headmaster's Reels
19:00, South Room
Sun 2nd September
WEEK 1 (A)
 
CB training day
09:00-17:00
 
Rugby: U15 XV v Deeside RFC (A)
09:00
 
School Service
10:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Y9 Expedition returns
11:00
 
Gardens Open Day
14:00-16:30
 
Hockey: Girls 1st XI tournament returns
16:00
Mon 3rd September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
GY Dance auditions
14:30, Ogstoun
 
Golf: U13 Mixed Hopeman Golf Club (A)
16:00-19:00
 
CB Service & Dinner
19:15
Tue 4th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
New Y12 Expediton Preparation Session
15:00-17:00
 
Music: Gordonstoun Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
AHM meeting
17:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
 
House Captains meeting
20:30
Wed 5th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
Rugby: U14 XV v Deeside RFC (A)
16:00
 
Golf: U13 Mixed Burnside Cup Hopeman (A)
16:30-19:00
 
New Staff drop-in session
16:30, Staff Common Room
 
New Staff inset: EAL and LS student matters
17:00, ICT2
 
Entertainments Committee Meeting
17:00
Thu 6th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 1 returns
13:00
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 2 departs
15:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Music: Gordonstoun Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 Football fixture
16:30
 
Revs Committee meeting
17:00
 
Dance Theatre trip
17:45, Eden Court
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
Fri 7th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
Junior School Service: Mr R McVean
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School Service - St Christopher's Chapel - Mr R McVean Junior School Headmaster
17:00
 
Peer Mentor Training - Level 2
19:00-21:00
Sat 8th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
Hockey U13 Girls V Aberdeen Grammar School - Rubislaw (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: Junior XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (A)
07:30
 
Rugby: 1st, U16, U15 & U14 XV v Mackie RFC (A)
07:30
 
Hockey: 2nd XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
10:00
 
Hockey: 1st XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Constance Brewer 'Eating Disorders'
11:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Peer Mentor Training - Level 2
14:00-16:00
 
Y11 Headmaster's Reels
19:00
Sun 9th September
WEEK 2 (B)
 
Rugby: U13 Boys v Mackie RFC (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Moray Firth Triathlon - Gordonstoun triathlon festival
09:00
 
G-House expedition
10:00-22:00, Roseisle - Culbin
 
School Service led by the Chaplain
10:15, St Christopher's Chapel
Mon 10th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
British Physics Olympiad: British Astronomy & Astrophysics A2
 
British Physics Olympiad: A2 Challenge
 
Golf: U13 Mixed Hopeman Junior League (A)
16:00-19:00
 
Y13 Council meeting
17:00
 
House Council meetings in Houses
21:00
Tue 11th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
Geography: Y10 Field Trip
08:15-15:00, Local
 
New Y12 Expedition preparation session
15:00-17:00
 
Music: Gordonstoun Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Y13 SAAS Talk
17:00, South Room
 
Y12 Council meeting
17:00
 
Scottish University Talk
19:00, South Room
Wed 12th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
Hockey: Girls U13 & U11 v Lathallan School (H)
12:30-16:00
 
Rugby: Boys U13 & U11 v Lathallan School (H)
12:30-16:00
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 2 returns
13:00
 
Y12 UCAS Convention
13:15, University of Highlands & Islands
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 3 departs
15:00
 
Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Granite City RFC (A)
16:00
 
Y10 Council meeting
16:30
 
New Staff inset: iSAMS, Contracts and IT support
17:00, ICT2
 
Y11 Council meeting
17:00
Thu 13th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
Music: Gordonstoun Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Y9 Council meeting
16:30, Y9 Office
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 Football fixture
16:30
 
Hockey: Girls U15 XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
School Educational Guardian & Student Introduction meeting
21:00, North Room
Fri 14th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
New Y11 Expedition departs
16:00
 
New Y12 Expeditions departs
16:00
 
Junior School Service - St Christopher's Chapel
17:00
 
Junior School Service: Chaplain
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
Sat 15th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
Hockey: Girls U13 v St Margaret's (H)
09:00-11:30
 
Hockey: U14 XI v St Margaret's School (H)
10:30
 
Rugby: 1st, U16, U15 & U14 XV v Ellon RFC (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Chris Carnegy 'Did a Scotsman create Utopia?'
11:15
 
Hockey: 1st XI v St Margaret's School (H)
12:00
 
Y10 Headmaster's Reels
19:00
Sun 16th September
WEEK 3 (A)
 
Rugby: Boys U13 v Ellon RFC (H)
10:00-12:00
 
School Service led by Duffus House
10:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Football: 1st XI fixture
14:00
 
New Y11 Expedition returns
14:00
 
New Y12 Expeditions returns
14:00
Mon 17th September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
1st Contract opens
11:15
 
Golf: U13 Mixed Hopeman Junior League - Hopeman Golf Club (A)
16:00-19:00
 
Hockey: Girls U11 & U13 XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
Tue 18th September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
UKCAT registration deadline
 
Year Group Chapels
08:15
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 3 returns
13:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
New Staff inset: Pastoral Updates
17:00, ICT2
 
CB meeting
18:15
 
Y11 Study Skills workshop - Hopeman
19:00
 
Y11 Study Skills workshop - Bruce
20:00
Wed 19th September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
RAF - STEM Moray Year 6 RAF Lossiemouth
12:15-14:30
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
Club Challenge- Rinnes/Conval/Aigan
14:15
 
Outdoor Leadership Services trip with Junior School
15:00-20:00, Ben Rinnes
 
Rugby: 1st & U16 XV v Robert Gordon's College (H)
16:00
Thu 20th September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
Year 2,3,4,5 Parents Form Teachers Consultations
15:30-17:30
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 fixture
16:30
 
PAS meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Hockey: 2nd XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
Fri 21st September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
Peace One Day
10:45
 
Leave out begins
12:30
Sat 22nd September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
Leave Out Weekend
Sun 23rd September
WEEK 4 (B)
 
Boarders return
19:00
 
Leave out ends - all boarders back in Houses
21:30
Mon 24th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Day pupils return
08:15
 
Round Square International Conference delegates depart
09:30
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 4 departs
15:00
 
Golf: U13 Mixed Hopeman Junior League - Hopeman Golf Club (A)
16:00-19:00
Tue 25th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Robert Gordon's College (A)
12:15
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
 
Y11 Study Skills workshop - Plewlands
19:00
 
Y11 Study Skills workshop - Cumming
20:00
Wed 26th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Hockey: Girls U13 & U11 v Ardvreck School (H)
12:00-16:00
 
Rugby: Boys U13 & U11 v Ardvreck School (H)
12:00-16:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
Entertainments Committee meeting
17:00
Thu 27th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Finance & Estates Committee meeting
10:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 fixture
16:30
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Revs Committee meeting
17:00
 
Y12 & 13 English Trip - National Theatre Live
19:00, Inverness
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
Y9 Concert
20:00, St Christopher's Chapel
Fri 28th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Junior School String Concert (Highland Schools and Albyn)
 
String Day at Gordonstoun (selected pupils Y4-8)
 
DTP and MenACWY vaccinations
10:00-12:00, Healthcare Centre
 
House Expeditions depart
16:00
 
Headmaster's deadline for Oxbridge/Medical/Vet applications
17:00
 
Music: Junior String Concert
17:00
 
Junior School Service: Lisa Kerr
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
Sat 29th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Hockey: Girls U13 & U11 v Robert Gordon's College - Countesswells (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: 1st & 2nd XI v Strathallan School (A)
08:45-18:00
 
Rugby: 1st & U16 XV v Granite City RFC (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Victoria Kennedy 'Coping with Depression'
11:15
Sun 30th September
WEEK 5 (A)
 
Rugby: U13 Boys v Granite City (H)
10:00-14:00
 
Chamber Choir sings for the Morning Service
11:30, Crathie Kirk
 
Sail Training: Y13 STV 4 returns
13:00
 
House Expeditions return
14:00
 
Football: 1st XI fixture
14:00
 
School Service led by Rev Jenny Adams
18:30, St Christopher's Chapel
Mon 1st October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
1st Contract closes
11:15
 
Refectory Committee meeting
17:00, DHP office
 
Dance: Y10 & 11 GCSE trip
17:15, Eden Court
 
Y12 HE meeting - Bruce
19:00
 
Y12 HE meeting - Plewlands
20:00
Tue 2nd October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Elgin Leave for Y9 & 10
15:00
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
 
Y12 HE meeting - Cumming
19:00
 
Y11 Study Skills workshop - Windmill
19:00
 
Y12 HE meeting - Hopeman
20:00
Wed 3rd October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Travel deadline for parents - half term travel and return
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
Junior musicians perform at Anderson's Institution
14:30, Elgin
 
Music in the Community-Anderson's Elgin
14:30-16:00
 
Sail Training: Y11 STV departs
15:00
 
Y12 HE meeting - Duffus
19:00
 
Y12 HE meeting - Windmill
20:00
Thu 4th October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Moray Schools' Orienteering Festival
09:00-14:00
 
Round Square International Conference delegates return
13:30
 
Year 6,7 Parents Form Teacher Consultation
15:30-17:30
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 fixture
16:30
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
Fri 5th October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Music: Chamber Choir taking part in Braemar Choral Festival
 
Junior School Service: Pamela Muir
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School Service - St Christopher's Chapel - Mr T Edge Headmaster
17:00
 
Music: Braemar Sings
20:00
Sat 6th October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Outdoor Leadership Mountain skills depart
07:00
 
Hockey: U14 & U13 v Albyn School (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: U12 & U13 XI v Albyn School (H)
09:15
 
Hockey: 2nd XI v Albyn School (H)
10:00
 
Junior School Scholarship and Taster weekend begins
10:00
 
Hockey: U15 XI v Albyn School (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Anthony Townsend 'RICS'
11:15
 
Rugby: 1st XV v Dundee Rugby (H)
13:00
 
Hockey: Girls 1st XI Independent Schools' Tournament - depart
16:00, Dollar Academy
 
G-House dinner
19:00-22:30, South Room
Sun 7th October
WEEK 6 (B)
 
Major Detention
07:00-09:00
 
Rugby U13 Boys v Dundee RFC (H)
10:00-14:00
 
School Service led by Plewlands
10:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School Scholarship and Taster weekend ends
10:30
 
Education Committee Meeting
11:00, Board Room
 
Rugby: U14, U15 & U16 XV v Dundee Rugby (H)
12:00
 
Development Committee meeting
13:30, Board Room
 
Major Detention
14:00-16:00
 
Football: 1st XI fixture
14:00
 
Hockey: Girls 1st XI return
16:00
 
Gordonstoun Schools Board Meeting
16:30
 
Outdoor Leadership Mountain skills return
17:00
 
Music: Chamber Choir sings compline
18:30, St Columba's Church, Nairn
Mon 8th October
WEEK 7 (A)
 
Gordonstoun Schools Board meeting
09:00, Board Room
 
1st Contract Tutor deadline
11:15
 
Sail Training: Y11 STV returns
12:00
 
Y11, 12 & 13 Commendation Brew
13:45
 
Y9 Commendation Brew
16:30
 
Y13 Council meeting
17:00
 
Hockey: U11 & U13 XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
 
Y12 HE meeting - Round Square
19:00
Tue 9th October
WEEK 7 (A)
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Teachers in Senior School meeting
16:30, South Room
 
Y12 HE meeting - G-House
19:00
Wed 10th October
WEEK 7 (A)
 
Y9 Council meeting
16:30, Y9 Office
 
Y10 Council meeting
16:30
 
NW Concert Rehearsal All Y6,7,8
16:30-17:30
 
Y11 Council meeting
17:00
 
Y12 Council meeting
17:00
Thu 11th October
WEEK 7 (A)
 
Geography: Y13 Field Trip
08:15-16:00, Cairngorm
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Football: 1st XI & U15 fixture
16:30
 
Neil Wylie Concert
19:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
Neil Wylie Memorial Concert -St Christopher's Chapel
19:00
Fri 12th October
WEEK 7 (A)
 
Parents Day - Y8 - 13
09:00-16:00
 
Junior School Flu vaccinations
10:00-12:00, Healthcare Centre
 
Students whose parents are not attending Parents Day may depart for half term
12:15
 
Half Term begins
12:30
 
Year 8 Parent Consultations - Sports Hall
13:30-16:00
 
Half Term begins
16:30
Sun 28th October
WEEK 9
 
Music: Chamber Choir performing Evensong
Keith Episcopal Church
Mon 29th October
WEEK 10 (B)
 
End Half Term - Boarders return
19:00
 
House Council meetings in Houses
21:00
 
Half Term ends - all boarders back in Houses
21:30
Tue 30th October
WEEK 10 (B)
 
End Half Term - Day pupils return
08:15
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 1
08:45-17:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
AHM meeting
17:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
Wed 31st October
WEEK 10 (B)
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 1
08:45-17:00
 
Oxbridge Admissions Testing & BMAT
09:00-12:00, South Room
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
House Council meetings in Houses
21:00
Thu 1st November
WEEK 10 (B)
 
Junior School Sports Tour
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 1
08:45-12:15
 
BSA Scottish Boarding Forum
09:00
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 2
13:15-17:00
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir and Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Hockey: U14 XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
Music: Y12 & 13 recitals
20:00, South Room
Fri 2nd November
WEEK 10 (B)
 
Music: Wind Band performs at Burghead Fireworks
Burghead Community Gardens
 
No Junior School Service
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 2
08:45-17:00
 
Higher Education: OG Careers Day
13:15, Chapel, North & South Rooms
 
Junior School Service: Rev Jenny Adams
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Higher Education: OG Careers Dinner
19:30, Aberlour Dining Room
Sat 3rd November
WEEK 10 (B)
 
Nairn Jazz Festival
 
Hockey: Girls U11 & U13 v Robert Gordon's College (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Higher Education: SAT exam
07:45-12:30, South Room
 
Rugby: 1st, U16, U15 & U14 XV v Granite City RFC (H)
08:00
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 2
08:45-12:15
 
Lowland Leader Award Training Course
08:45-19:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Group discussion
11:15
 
Music: Jazz Workshop
14:00, Nairn
 
Bonfire Display
19:00, South Lawn
 
Music: Jazz performance
19:30, Nairn
Sun 4th November
WEEK 10 (B)
 
Lowland Leader Award Training Course
08:45-16:00
 
Rugby: Boys U11 v Deeside/Garlioch RFC
10:00-14:00
 
School Service led by Cumming House
10:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Interhouse Swimming Gala
14:00
Mon 5th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Exam: GCSE English Language 1
08:45
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 2
08:45-12:15
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 3
13:15-17:00
Tue 6th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Senior Maths Challenge
 
Exam: GCSE Maths 1
08:45
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 3
08:45-17:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Elgin Leave for Y9 & 10
15:00
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
House Captains meeting
20:30
Wed 7th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 3
08:45-17:00
 
Exam: GCSE English Language 2
08:45
 
A Level musicians perform at Cargilfield Prep School
09:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
GCSE and A Level Devised performance evening
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
Thu 8th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 4
08:45-17:00
 
Exam: GCSE Maths 2
08:45
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir and Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
Fri 9th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 4
08:45-17:00
 
Remembrance Service - Lisa Kerr
17:00
 
Junior School Remembrance Service - Lisa Kerr, Principal
17:00
Sat 10th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y9 Seamanship Group 4
08:45-12:15
 
Hockey: U14 & U13 XI v Glenalmond College (A)
08:45-18:00
 
Staff Outdoor First Aid Training
08:45-16:30
 
Rugby: 1st, U16 & U14 XV v Moray RFC (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Charlie Walker 'Adventure'
11:15
 
Hockey: 2nd XI v Glenalmond College (H)
13:15
 
Hockey: 1st XI v Glenalmond College (H)
14:15
Sun 11th November
WEEK 11 (A)
 
Staff Outdoor First Aid Training
08:45-16:30
 
Rugby: U13 Boys v Moray RFC (H)
10:00-14:00
 
School Service of Remembrance
10:45, St Christopher's Chapel
Mon 12th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
Nasal Flu immunisation for Y4-7
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 1
08:45-17:00
 
Dance: GY perform in 'The Big Dance'
08:45, Eden Court
 
Exam: GCSE Maths 3
08:45
 
Flu Vaccinations - Immunisation Team
09:30
 
2nd Contract opens
11:15
Tue 13th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
Year Group Chapels
08:15
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 1
08:45-17:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Y11 Sixth Form Convention
15:30
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
Wed 14th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
Revs Committee meeting
17:00
Thu 15th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 2
08:45-17:00
 
Rugby: 1st & U16 XV v Robert Gordon's College (A)
12:15
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Entertainments Committee meeting
17:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
Concert: Mozart in London
20:00, South Room
Fri 16th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
British Physics Olympiad: Round 1
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 2
08:45-17:00
 
Sixth Form Scholarships begin
09:00
 
Junior School Service: The Most Rev Mark Strange
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School Service - St Christopher's Chapel - Hayley Atkins - Deputy Head Curriculum
17:00
Sat 17th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
In house weekend
 
Hockey: U12, 13 & 14 XI v Albyn School (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Rugby: 1st & U16 XV v Ellon RFC (A)
08:00
 
Route setting Association Course
08:45-16:30
 
Hockey: 2nd XI v Albyn School (H)
10:00
 
Hockey: U15 XI v Albyn School (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Scholarships end
13:00
Sun 18th November
WEEK 12 (B)
 
Rugby: U14 & U15 XV v Ellon RFC (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Rugby: U13 v Ellon RFC (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Route setting Association Course
08:45-16:30
 
School Service led by G - House
10:15
 
Football: 1st XI fixture
14:00
Mon 19th November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Roles of Responsibility booklet to staff and students
 
Headmaster's deadline for UCAS & Personal Statements for students
 
Staff receive commend forms for CB vote
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 3
08:45-17:00
 
Deadline for CB applications to Headmaster's office
16:00
 
Hockey: U11 & U13 XI v Quasar HC (H)
18:00
Tue 20th November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 3
08:45-17:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Robert Gordon's College (H)
14:30
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Y12 Council meeting
17:00
Wed 21st November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
 
Music in the Community -Anderson's Elgin
14:30-16:00
 
Y11 Council meeting
17:00
Thu 22nd November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 4
08:45-17:00
 
PAS meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir and Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Autumn Concert
19:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
House meetings in Houses
20:30
Fri 23rd November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Sail Training: Y12 Seamanship Group 4
08:45-12:15
 
Leave Out Weekend begins
12:30
 
Leave out begins
12:30
Sun 25th November
WEEK 13 (A)
 
Boarders return
19:00
 
Leave out ends - all boarders back in Houses
21:30
Mon 26th November
WEEK 14 (B)
 
Headmaster's deadline for UCAS
 
Day pupils return
08:15
 
2nd Contract closes
11:15
 
Student deadline for new Roles of Responsibility
16:00
 
Staff deadline for CB commend forms
16:00
 
Refectory Committee meeting
17:00, DHP office
Tue 27th November
WEEK 14 (B)
 
Vote for CBs: Staff and Students
10:00-22:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
13:45, South Room
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
CB meeting
18:15
Wed 28th November
WEEK 14 (B)
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:45, South Room
Thu 29th November
WEEK 14 (B)
 
Junior School Sports Tour
08:45
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
HM meeting
16:30, Board Room
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
GCSE Concert (Y10 & 11)
20:00
Fri 30th November
WEEK 14 (B)
 
No Junior School Service
 
Junior School Sports Tour
 
Guardians' Supper
18:30
Sat 1st December
WEEK 14 (B)
 
Rugby: 1st XV v Dundee Rugby (A)
07:00
 
Hockey: 1st & 2nd XI v Robert Gordon's College (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: U14 XI v Robert Gordon's College (H)
10:00
 
Hockey: U15 XI v Robert Gordon's College (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Bob Tait 'Drugs'
11:15
 
Winter Charity Ball
19:30
Sun 2nd December
WEEK 14 (B)
 
St Christopher's Singers Advent Carol Service
Michael Kirk
 
Rugby:Boys U13 vDundee RFC (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Rugby: U14, U15 & U16 XV v Dundee Rugby (A)
07:00
 
Moray School Climbing Competition
10:00-14:00
 
School Service led by the Chaplain
10:15
 
Inter House Climbing Competition
14:00-16:00
 
Football: 1st XI fixture
14:00
 
Let's Dance rehearsals
14:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Junior School Sports Tour - Returns
17:00
Mon 3rd December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
GA Carol Service
Canongate Church, Edinburgh
 
GA Carol Service
Canongate Church, Edinburgh
 
Staff deadline for Roles of Responsibility
 
Staff deadline for Roles of Responsibility
 
2nd Contract Tutor deadline
11:15
 
2nd Contract Tutor deadline
11:15
 
Y11 HE meeting - Bruce
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Bruce
19:00
 
Let's Dance Tech rehearsal
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Let's Dance Tech rehearsal
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Y11 HE meeting - Cumming
20:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Cumming
20:00
Tue 4th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Let's Dance Dress rehearsal
19:00
 
Let's Dance Dress rehearsal
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Duffus
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Duffus
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Round Square
20:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Round Square
20:00
 
Y10 Commendation Brew
21:00
 
Y10 Commendation Brew
21:00
Wed 5th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
Reminder for parents for end of term travel and the January return travel
 
Reminder for parents for end of term travel and the January return travel
 
Christmas Concert -Duffus Kirk (selected pupils Ys6-8 involved)
15:30-16:30
 
Christmas Concert -Duffus Kirk (selected pupils Ys6-8 involved)
15:30-16:30
 
Golf: 13 Mixed Burnside Cup Hopeman (A)
16:30-19:00
 
Golf: 13 Mixed Burnside Cup Hopeman (A)
16:30-19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Hopeman
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Hopeman
19:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Plewlands
20:00
 
Y11 HE meeting - Plewlands
20:00
Thu 6th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
2nd Contract HM deadline
11:15
 
2nd Contract HM deadline
11:15
 
Teachers in Senior School meeting
16:30, South Room
 
Teachers in Senior School meeting
16:30, South Room
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Music: Jazz Band, Chamber Choir & Folk Group rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Y11 HE Meeting - Windmill
19:00
 
Y11 HE Meeting - Windmill
19:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
House meetings in Houses
19:00
 
Y11, 12 & 13 Commendation Brew
21:15
 
Y11, 12 & 13 Commendation Brew
21:15
Fri 7th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
New CBs announced
 
New CBs announced
 
Junior School Nativity performance
16:30
 
Junior School Nativity performance
16:30
 
Junior School Nativity - St Christopher's Chapel
16:30-17:30
 
Junior School Nativity - St Christopher's Chapel
16:30-17:30
 
Y9 Commendation Brew
16:30
 
Y9 Commendation Brew
16:30
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
Sat 8th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
Hockey: 1st & 2nd XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: 1st & 2nd XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (A)
07:30-14:00
 
Hockey: U13 Girls v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
09:30-11:30
 
Hockey: U13 Girls v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
09:30-11:30
 
Hockey: U13 XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
10:00
 
Hockey: U13 XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
10:00
 
Rugby: 1st, U16, U15 & U14 XV v Deeside RFC (H)
11:00
 
Rugby: 1st, U16, U15 & U14 XV v Deeside RFC (H)
11:00
 
Hockey: U14/15 XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
11:00
 
Hockey: U14/15 XI v Aberdeen Grammar School (H)
11:00
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Isla von Tricht 'Pornography'
11:15
 
Sixth Form Lecture: Isla von Tricht 'Pornography'
11:15
 
North of Scotland Cross Country Championships
12:00-17:00, Sports Centre
 
North of Scotland Cross Country Championships
12:00-17:00, Sports Centre
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
 
Let's Dance performance
19:00, Ogstoun Theatre
Sun 9th December
WEEK 15 (B)
 
Quiet Sunday
 
Quiet Sunday
 
Major Detention
07:00-09:00
 
Major Detention
07:00-09:00
 
Rugby: U13 Boys v Granite City (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Rugby: U13 Boys v Granite City (A)
07:00-17:00
 
Hockey: Senior Girls Interhouse
14:00
 
Hockey: Senior Girls Interhouse
14:00
 
Major Detention
14:00-16:00
 
Major Detention
14:00-16:00
Mon 10th December
WEEK 16 (B)
 
Hopeman House Service
18:30, Michael Kirk
 
House Christmas Suppers: Duffus, Round Square & Windmill
19:00
 
Cumming House Service
19:15, Michael Kirk
 
Bruce House Service
20:00, Michael Kirk
Tue 11th December
WEEK 16 (B)
 
Guardians appointed
 
Interhouse Cross Country Relay Race
14:30
 
Music: Concert Band, String & Chamber Orchestra rehearsals
16:30-18:00
 
Plewlands House Service
18:30, Michael Kirk
 
House Christmas Suppers: Hopeman & Cumming
19:00
 
Windmill Lodge Service
20:00, Michael Kirk
Wed 12th December
WEEK 16 (B)
 
Chamber Choir Rehearsal for Carol Service
15:30, St Christopher's Chapel
 
House Christmas Suppers: Bruce, G-House & Plewlands
19:00
Thu 13th December
WEEK 16 (B)
 
House Captains appointed
 
Prizegiving
08:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Chamber Choir rehearsal for Carol Service
09:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School rehearsal for Carol Service
11:15, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Junior School Carol Service
14:30, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Senior School Carol & Flag Service
17:00, St Christopher's Chapel
 
Term Ends
18:00
Fri 14th December
WEEK 16 (B)
 
Students may travel throughout the day